Your questions answered


Category types:
Survey Types General Contact

Can I stop my neighbour building by using the Party Wall Act?

Tags:   |  Party Wall Act  |  London Party Wall  |  Faculty of Party Wall Surveyors in Harrow  |  Chartered Surveyors in Harrow

Q - My neighbour has sent me a notice headed Party Wall etc. Act 1996 section 6, about some building work he is doing. I do not agree with the extension he wants to build, it is ugly and too big for our street. If I dissent from the works, can I stop him building it?


Do I need an Asbestos Survey and Fire Risk Assessment for my flat?

Tags:   |  Fire risk assessment  |  asbestos  |  asbestos management plan  |  flat purchase survey  |  home buyer  |  asbestos in flats

Q: I am selling a 2 bed ground floor conversion flat in Hackney, London. Mr buyer’s solicitor says my Freeholder needs to provide a Fire Risk Assessment and Asbestos Management Plan for the building. We don’t have any contact with the building’s Freeholder, so I thought I would arrange these for myself. There is no communal hall. This is bizarre.


Our building insurance is index linked do we need a valuation for insurance?

Tags:   |  Valuation for insurance  |  Insurance costs  |  sum insured  |  rebuilding cost  |  reinstatement cost  |  BCIS  |  RICS  |  Building Surveyors London  |  Homebuyer  |  House Survey London  |  flats insurance

Firstly, always remember that the amount you insure your building for has nothing to do with its value or purchase price.


I am buying a house, what type of survey do I need?

Tags:   |  House Survey London  |  House purchase survey  |  Homebuyer  |  Building Survey  |  Structural Survey London  |  Valuation  |  Condition Report

Each property is unique varying by; when the property was built, what materials were used to build it, what condition the property is in and its market value.


Is it possible for me to be present during the survey?

Tags:   |  Survey Inspection  |  Accompany Survey  |  Building Surveyors London  |  Homebuyer  |  House Survey London

If you wish to meet the surveyor at the end of the inspection please let us know at the booking stage so this can be built into your quotation.  Arrangements also need to be made with the seller or their estate agent.

During the inspection, the surveyor needs to be undisturbed so he can focus on the job in hand.  This will benefit both you and the surveyor and provides for better reporting.


Would it be possible to discuss the survey one to one with the survey so I can get a better understanding of the report?

Tags:   |  after survey discussion  |  building survey  |  reporting  |  verbal  |  house purchase survey  |  flat purchase survey  |  Structural Survey London  |  structural investigation

Our surveyors are very happy to discuss the results of their inspection with our clients, within the context of the survey type you have requested.  

We recommend that you take time to read the surveyors report carefully, make a written note about anything you wish to discuss about the report and then telephone us on 020 8423 4001.  If your surveyor is out on survey (which surveyors often are) leave a message with one of our friendly team when you are available.

If you require a discussion of more than 15 minutes or so (or further communications), please let us know so that time can be booked with the surveyor and fees agreed.


Can you email me the report?

Tags:   |  Survey Report  |  pdf  |  adobe acrobat file  |  digital survey report  |  schedules

All our Survey Reports are sent by email to you as Adobe Acrobat pdf files.  Not only is this ecologically friendly, faster and better value for you, but our clients have found it easier to use - extracting the bits they want to show perhaps their builder or solicitor, rather than sending their bound paper copy.


Want to ask our experts a question?

Enter your question here and we will respond via email as soon as we can. For urgent enquiries please contact us.

Characters used:
0 / 500

Please note we reserve the right to use selected questions and answers in our FAQ section.